The field is set for this year's Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race. Fifty-two mushers will take off, one after the other, from the ceremonial starting line in downtown Anchorage on their way to Nome.

As of Feb. 28, three mushers had pulled their names from the competition. According to the Iditarod, the field includes eight international mushers, 10 rookies and five former champions. The field of 52 mushers is made up of 17 women and 35 men.

Watch the full Ceremonial Start live on KTVA 11, GCI Channel 907 or iditarod.com with a paid subscription beginning at 10 a.m. on March 2.

Sunday's official restart from Willow will air live on GCI Channel 907 and iditarod.com with a paid subscription.

Bib      

Musher

Sex       

Hometown

State         

Country          

Status        

2

Anja Radano

F

Talkeetna

AK

USA

Veteran

3

Matt Hall

M

Two Rivers

AK

USA

Veteran

4

Mats Pettersson

M

Kiruna

 

Sweden

Veteran

5

Jessie Holmes

M

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

6

Ramey Smyth

M

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

7

Shaynee Traska

F

Gladwin

MI

USA

Veteran

8

Kristin Bacon

F

Big Lake

AK

USA

Veteran

9

Peter Kaiser

M

Bethel

AK

USA

Veteran

10

Anna Berington

F

Knik

AK

USA

Veteran

11

Blair Braverman

F

Mountain

WI

USA

Rookie

12

Jason Campeau

M

Rocky Mountain House

AB

Canada

Veteran

13

Lev Shvarts

M

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

14

Jessie Royer

F

Fairbanks

AK

USA

Veteran

15

Linwood Fiedler

M

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

16

Cindy Abbott

F

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

17

Matthew Failor

M

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

18

Emily Maxwell

F

Iowa City

IA

USA

Veteran

19

Aliy Zirkle

F

Two Rivers

AK

USA

Veteran

20

Nicolas Petit

M

Girdwood

AK

USA

Veteran

21

Martin Buser

M

Big Lake

AK

USA

Veteran

22

Ryan Redington

M

Skagway

AK

USA

Veteran

23

Jeff King

M

Denali

AK

USA

Veteran

24

Jessica Klejka

F

Wasilla

AK

USA

Rookie

25

Jeff Deeter

M

Fairbanks

AK

USA

Veteran

26

Kristy Berington

F

Knik

AK

USA

Veteran

27

Marcelle Fressineau

F

Whitehorse

YT

Canada

Veteran

28

Joar Leifseth Ulsom

M

Mo i Rana

 

Norway

Veteran

29

Richie Diehl

M

Aniak

AK

USA

Veteran

30

Victoria Hardwick

F

Bethel

AK

USA

Rookie

31

Charley Bejna

M

Addison

IL

USA

Veteran

32

Mitch Seavey

M

Seward

AK

USA

Veteran

33

Ed Hopkins

M

Carcross

YT

Canada

Rookie

34

Robert Redington

M

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

35

Brett Bruggeman

M

Great Falls

MT

USA

Veteran

36

Wade Marrs

M

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

37

Alison Lifka

F

Willow

AK

USA

Rookie

38

Aaron Burmeister

M

Nome/Nenana

AK

USA

Veteran

39

Martin Apayauq Reitan

M

Kaktovik

AK

USA

Rookie

40

Paige Drobny

F

Fairbanks

AK

USA

Veteran

41

Michael Baker

M

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

42

Niklas Wikstrand

M

Nes i Akershus

 

Norway

Rookie

43

Michi Konno

M

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

44

Lance Mackey

M

Fairbanks

AK

USA

Veteran

45

Seth Barnes

M

Willow

AK

USA

Veteran

46

Sebastien Dos Santos Borges

M

Chazey-Bons

 

France

Rookie

47

Aaron Peck

M

Grande Prairie

AB

Canada

Veteran

48

Jeremy Keller

M

Knik

AK

USA

Veteran

49

Ryan Santiago

M

Sterling

AK

USA

Rookie

50

Richie Beattie

M

Two Rivers

AK

USA

Rookie

51

Travis Beals

M

Seward

AK

USA

Veteran

52

Sarah Stokey

F

Seward

AK

USA

Veteran

53

Cindy Gallea

F

Wykoff

MN

USA

Veteran