"Green Book" was Sunday evening's unexpected winner at the 91st Academy Awards. The film, a story about black pianist Don Shirley touring the American Deep South in 1962, earned three Oscars, including best picture, best original screenplay and best actor in a supporting role.

 "Bohemian Rhapsody" won the most awards at Sunday's ceremony, including best film editing, best sound mixing, best actor in a leading role and best film editing.
 
Here's the full list of all the 2019 Oscars winners as they were announced.
 
 

Best picture: "Green Book"

  • "Black Panther"- Kevin Feige, Producer
  • "BlacKkKlansman" - Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody" - Graham King, Producer
  • "The Favourite" - Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
  • "Green Book" - Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers - WINNER
  • "Roma" - Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
  • "A Star is Born" - Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
  • "Vice" - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Best directing: "Roma" Alfonso Cuarón

  • "BlacKkKlansman" - Spike Lee
  • "Cold War" - Pawel Pawlikowski
  • "The Favourite" - Yorgos Lanthimos
  • "Roma" - Alfonso Cuarón - WINNER
  • "Vice" - Adam McKay

Best actress in a leading role: Olivia Colman

  • Yalitza Aparicio - "Roma"
  • Glenn Close - "The Wife"
  • Olivia Colman - "The Favourite" - WINNER
  • Lady Gaga - "A Star Is Born"
  • Melissa McCarthy - "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best actor in a leading role: Rami Malek

  • Christian Bale - "Vice"
  • Bradley Cooper - "A Star Is Born"
  • Willem DaFoe - "At Eternity's Gate"
  • Rami Malek - "Bohemian Rhapsody" - WINNER
  • Viggo Mortensen - "Green Book"

Best music (original song): "Shallow"

  • "All the Stars" - from "Black Panther"; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark "Sounwave" Spears and Anthony "Top Dawg" Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony "Top Dawg" Tiffith
  • "I'll Fight" - from "RBG"; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • "The Place Where Lost Things Go" - from "Mary Poppins Returns"; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • "Shallow" - from "A Star Is Born"; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt - WINNER
  • "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" - from "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Best music (original score): "Black Panther"

  • "Black Panther" - Ludwig Goransson - WINNER
  • "BlacKkKlansman" - Terence Blanchard
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk" - Nicholas Britell
  • "Isle of Dogs" - Alexandre Desplat
  • "Mary Poppins Returns" - Marc Shaiman

Best writing (adapted screenplay): "BlacKkKlansman"

  • "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" - Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • "BlacKkKlansman" - Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee - WINNER
  • "Can you Ever Forgive Me?" - Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk" - Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
  • "A Star is Born" - Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Best writing (original screenplay): "Green Book"

  • "The Favourite" - Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • "First Reformed" - Written by Paul Schrader
  • "Green Book" - Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly - WINNER
  • "Roma" - Written by Alfonso Cuarón
  • "Vice" - Written by Adam McKay

Best short film (live action): "Skin"

  • "Detainment" - Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • "Fauve" - Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • "Marguerite" - Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • "Mother" - Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
  • "Skin" - Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman - WINNER

Best visual effects: "First Man"

  • "Avengers: Infinity War" - Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • "Christopher Robin" - Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • "First Man" - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm - WINNER
  • "Ready Player One" - Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • "Solo: A Star Wars Story" - Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best documentary (short subject): "Period. End of Sentence"

  • "Black Sheep" - Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • "End Game" - Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • "Lifeboat" - Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • "A Night at the Garden" - Marshall Curry
  • "Period. End of Sentence" - Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton - WINNER

Best short film (animated): "Bao"

  • "Animal Behavior" - Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • "Bao" - Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb - WINNER
  • "Late Afternoon" - Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • "One Small Step" - Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • "Weekends" - Trevor Jimenez

Best animated feature film: "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

  • "Incredibles 2"
  • "Isle of Dogs"
  • "Mirai"
  • "Ralph Breaks the Internet"
  • "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" - WINNER

Best actor in a supporting role: Mahershala Ali

  • Mahershala Ali - "Green Book" - WINNER
  • Adam Driver - "BlacKkKlansman"
  • Sam Elliott - "A Star Is Born"
  • Richard E. Grant - "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
  • Sam Rockwell - "Vice"

Best film editing: "Bohemian Rhapsody"

  • "BlacKkKlansman" - Barry Alexander Brown
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody" - John Ottman - WINNER
  • "The Favourite" - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • "Green Book" - Patrick J. Don Vito
  • "Vice" - Hank Corwin

Best foreign language film: "Roma"

  • "Capernaum" - Lebanon
  • "Cold War" - Poland
  • "Never Look Away" - Germany
  • "Roma" - Mexico - WINNER
  • "Shoplifters" - Japan

Best sound mixing: "Bohemian Rhapsody"

  • "Black Panther" - Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody" - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali - WINNER
  • "First Man" - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • "Roma" - Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
  • "A Star is Born" - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best sound editing: “Bohemian Rhapsody”

  • "Black Panther" - Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody" - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone - WINNER
  • "First Man" - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • "A Quiet Place" - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • "Roma" - Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Best cinematography: "Roma"

  • "Cold War" - Lukasz Z?al
  • "The Favourite" - Robbie Ryan
  • "Never Look Away" - Caleb Deschanel
  • "Roma" - Alfonso Cuarón - WINNER
  • "A Star is Born" - Matthew Libatique

Best production design: "Black Panther"

  • "Black Panther" - Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart - WINNER
  • "The Favourite" - Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
  • "First Man" - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • "Mary Poppins Returns" - Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • "Roma" - Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Ba´rbara Enri´quez

Best Costume Design: "Black Panther"

  • "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" - Mary Zophres
  • "Black Panther" - Ruth Carter - WINNER
  • "The Favourite" - Sandy Powell
  • "Mary Poppins Returns" - Sandy Powell
  • "Mary Queen of Scots" - Alexandra Byrne

Best makeup and hairstyling: "Vice"

  • "Border" - Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • "Mary Queen of Scots" - Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
  • "Vice" - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney - WINNER

Best documentary feature: "Free Solo"

  • "Free Solo" - WINNER
  • "Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
  • "Minding the Gap"
  • "Of Fathers and Sons"
  • "RBG"

Best actress in a supporting role: Regina King

  • Amy Adams - "Vice"
  • Marina De Tavira - "Roma"
  • Regina King - "If Beale Street Could Talk" - WINNER
  • Emma Stone - "The Favourite"
  • Rachel Weisz - "The Favourite"