The 1000-mile trek to the Burled Arch has officially ended. Sunday night, mushers gathered in Nome for the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race awards banquet. 

Here's a look at the awards presented: 

PenAir Spirit of Alaska Award

·      The PenAir Spirit of Alaska award has been presented since 2000 to the first musher to reach the McGrath checkpoint. 

·      Musher receives:

o   A framed print by legendary Iditarod artist Jon Van Zyle

o   $500 flight credit

·      Winner: Mitch Seavey

 

GCI Dorothy G. Page Halfway Award

·      Presented by GCI since 1994, the 2018 award is given to the first musher to arrive in Iditarod.

·      Musher receives:

o   $3,000 in gold nuggets

o   A commemorative trophy

·      Winner: Joar Leifseth Ulsom

 

The Lakefront Anchorage First Musher to the Yukon Award

·      Presented since 1983 and is awarded to the first musher to the Yukon. For the 2018 race route, this award was given at the Anvik checkpoint.

·      Musher receives:

o   A five-course, gourmet dinner prepared at the checkpoint by The Lakefront Anchorage executive chef Roberto Sidro

o   $3,500 in one-dollar bills served on a commemorative gold pan

·      Winner: Nicolas Petit

 

Bristol Bay Native Corporation Fish First Award

·      This award has been presented by Bristol Bay Native Corporation since 2014 to the first musher to reach the Kaltag checkpoint.

·      Musher receives:

o   A $2,000 check

o   A certificate for 25 pounds of fresh-caught, Bristol Bay salmon

·      Winner: Nicolas Petit

 

Northrim Bank Achieve More Award

·      In its inaugural year, this award is presented by Northrim Bank to the first musher to the White Mountain checkpoint.

·      Musher receives:

o   A check for $2,500

o   A one-of-a-kind print by Anchorage artist Marianne Wieland

·      Winner: Joar Leifseth Ulsom

 

Rookie of the Year Award

·      This award has been presented since 1980 to the top-placing rookie. 

·      Musher receives:

o   A $2,000 check

o   A commemorative trophy

·      Winner: Jessie Holmes, who placed seventh overall with a time of 9 days, 23 hours, 39 minutes and 40 seconds.

 

Nome Kennel Club Fastest Time from Safety to Nome

·      Presented by the Nome Kennel Club since 1973, this awards goes to the musher with the fastest time from the Safety checkpoint to the finish in Nome.

·      Musher receives:

o   A $500 check

o   A commemorative trophy

·      Winner: Nicolas Petit, with a time of two hours and nine minutes between the two checkpoints.

 

Anchorage Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Official Truck Award

·      This award has been presented to the Iditarod champion since 1991.

·      Musher receives:

o   2017 Dodge Ram 1500 4X4, valued at $40,000

·      Winner: Joar Leifseth Ulsom

 

Matson Most Improved Musher Award

·      This award is presented to the musher who bettered his/her previous finish by the most places.

·      Musher receives:

o   $2,000 in cash

o   A commemorative trophy

·      Winner: Matthew Failor, who improved by 46 places between his 59th place finish in 2017 and 13th place finish in the 2018 race.

 

Donlin Gold Sportsmanship Award

·      Presented since 1977 to the musher demonstrating sportsmanship, the recipient of the Donlin Gold Sportsmanship Award is chosen by fellow mushers.

·      Musher receives:

o   A $3,000 check

o   A commemorative trophy

·      Winner: Scott Janssen

 

Most Inspirational Musher Award

·      Presented since 2010 to the most inspirational musher, the recipient of the Most Inspirational Musher Award is chosen by fellow mushers.

·      Musher receives:

o   Entry fee for the 2019 Iditarod

·      Winner: Jessie Royer

 

Northern Air Cargo Herbie Nayokpuk Memorial Award

·      The Northern Air Cargo Herbie Nayokpuk Memorial Award has been presented since 2007 to the person who emulates “Herbie: The Shishmaref Cannon Ball” in his/her attitude on the trail. The recipient is chosen by race staff and officials.

·      Musher receives:

o   $1,049 in “pocket change” inside a Northern Air Cargo jacket

·      Winner: Richie Diehl

 

Golden Clipboard Award

·      Presented since 2001 to the most outstanding checkpoint, this award is chosen by the competing mushers.

·      The checkpoint receives:

o   A commemorative plaque

·      Winner: Shaktoolik

 

Leonhard Seppala Humanitarian Award

·      Presented since 1982 to a musher that demonstrates outstanding dog care while remaining competitive throughout the race, the recipient of the Leonhard Seppala Humanitarian Award is chosen by the veterinary team.

·      Musher receives:

o   Entry fee for the 2019 Iditarod

o   A commemorative trophy

·      Winner: Aliy Zirkle

 

City of Nome Lolly Medley Memorial Golden Harness Award

·      Originally presented by the late Lolly Medley, a Wasilla harness maker and one of two women to run the second Iditarod in 1974, the recipient is chosen by mushers and is awarded to the most outstanding lead dog.

·      Musher receives:

o   Embroidered gold-colored harness

·      Winner: Russeren, Joar Leifseth Ulsom’s lead dog, a four-year-old male who led Ulsom’s team to an Iditarod championship in 9 days and 12 hours.

 

Red Lantern Award

·      Presented since 1973, the Red Lantern Award is given to the final finisher of the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race.

·      Musher receives:

o   Red lantern trophy

·      Winner: Magnus Kaltenborn

Copyright 2018 KTVA. All rights reserved.