The 2014 regular season is in the books and while the playoffs are around the corner, the CIC is already giving out awards. South’s Justice Augafa (offensive player of the year) and Bartlett’s Archie Lamana (defensive player of the year) brought home top honors.


Other awards included:


Lineman of the Year – Tarini Tosi (East)


Utility Player of the Year – JJ Tanuvasa (Dimond)


All Conference Deep Snapper – Matthew Keogh (South)


All Conference Punter – Kyle Henrickson (Dimond)


All Conference Kick Returner – Justice Augafa (South)


All Conference Kicker – Oskar Seglem (South)


Asst Coach of the Year – Clark Hopp (South)


Co-Head Coach of the Year – Daniel Esparza/John Jessen (Bartlett) and Tim Davis (West)


 


CIC All-Conference First Team Offense:


Ethan Falaniko (RB) – Bartlett

Ben Stewart (QB) – Chugiak

Tyler Delrosso (G) – Chugiak

Derryck Snell (WR) – Chugiak

Jordon Tufaga (RB) – Dimond

Matt Meyer (C) – Eagle River

Tarini Tosi (T) – East

Zyrelle Jones (QB) – Service

Trevon Allen (WR) – Service

Hekili Fomai (T) – Service

Justice Augafa (RB) – South

Alain Devoe (TE) – South

Matthew Keogh (C) – South

Nick Settle (RB) – South

Trea Samifua (G) – West


 


CIC All-Conference First Team Defense:


Jay Tito (LB) – Bartlett

Archie Lemana (DE) – Bartlett

Chris Lega (LB) – Bartlett

Deionte Love (DB) – Bartlett

Eti Falaniko (DT) – Bartlett

Noah Harris (LB) – Chugiak

Isaiah Pili (DL) – Dimond

JJ Tanuvasa (LB) – Dimond

Alani Collins (DB) – East

Nick Stevens (DT) – Service

Emetrius McLeod (DB) – Service

Justice Augafa (DB) – South

Jordan Moore (DE) – South

Sam Cook (LB) – South

Jacob Hoover (DL) – South

Dave Tuilimu (LB) – West

PJ Seui (DL) – West

Jordan Murchison (SS) – West

Ross Boling (LB) – West

Will Fehoko (LB) – West

Shanai Leon (CB) – West


 


CIC All-Conference Second Team Offense:


Bandon Macdonald (G) – Bartlett

Jeremy Mahe (G) – Bartlett

Otto Ducasse (T) – Bartlett

Vincent Lobendahn (RB) – Bartlett

Jordan Pace (RB) – Bartlett

Kenny Lee (RB) – Chugiak

Jesse Nelson (T) – Chugiak

Rafa Zavala (WR) – Dimond

Cody Keith (TE) – Eagle River

Leroy Banks (RB) – Eagle River

John Wilson (RB) – Eagle River

Parker Martin (RB) – East

Mila Talo (RB) – East

Nathan Lujan (T) – South

Ben Hopp (G) – South

ColinThompson (QB) – South

Sam Sook (RB) – South

PJ Seui (RB) – West

Shanai Leon (WR) – West

Turek Taylor (WR) – West

Austin Tua (T) – West

Trey Luellen (T) – West


 


CIC All-Conference Second Team Defense:


Vander Lekites (DB) – Chugiak

Garret Quigley (DB) – Chugiak

Tyrell Fereti (DL) – Dimond

Rocky Vasai (LB) – Dimond

Jordan Tufaga (DB) – Dimond

Andrew Mira (LB) – East

Dominik Norman (LB) – Service

Gil Williams (LB) – Service

Sergio Pereda (DE) – Service

Matthew Wallender (DB) – Service

Tyler Morrell-Bucy (DB) – Service

ColinThompson (LB) – South

Matthew Keogh (DL) – South

Nick Settle (DB) – South

Alain Devoe (LB) – South

Rapi Sotoa (DL) – West


The post Augafa, Lamana headline Cook Inlet Conference awards appeared first on KTVA 11.